Supporting Canadian Athletes

Past Board Members

2013-2014

Erik Petursson (Diving) – President
Josh Vander Vies (Boccia) – President-Elect
Craig Buntin (Figure Skating) – Treasurer
Jeane Lassen (Weightlifting) – Secretary
Thomas Hall, Canoe
Jennifer Joyce, Athletics
Dasha Peregoudova, Taekwondo
Alec Denys, Archery – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Suzanne Weckend-Dill, Triathlon – Commonwealth Games Canada
Aboriginal Sport Circle: Vacant

2012-2013

Erik Petursson (Diving) – President
Ahren Cadieux (Beach Volleyball) – Vice President
Philippe Gagnon (Swimming) – Treasurer
Thomas Hall (Canoe) – Corporate Secretary
Craig Buntin (Figure Skating)
Jeane Lassen (Weightlifting)
Josh Vander Vies (Boccia)
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Jeff Pain (Skeleton) – Canadian Olympic Committee
Suzanne Weckend–Dill (Triathlon) – Commonwealth Games Canada

2011-2012

Erik Petursson (Diving) – President
Ahren Cadieux (Beach Volleyball) – Vice President
Philippe Gagnon (Swimming) – Treasurer
Thomas Hall (Canoe) – Corporate Secretary
Craig Buntin (Figure Skating)
Jeane Lassen (Weightlifting)
Joshua Riker–Fox (Modern Pentathlon)
Suzanne Weckend (Triathlon) – Commonwealth Games Canada
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Jeff Pain (Skeleton) – Canadian Olympic Committee

2010-2011

Andrew Nisker (Tennis) – President
Erik Petursson (Diving) – President Elect
Alexandra Orlando (Rhythmic Gymnastics) – Vice President
Philippe Gagnon (Swimming) – Treasurer
Ahren Cadieux (Beach Volleyball) – Corporate Secretary
Josh Vander Vies (Boccia)
Thomas Hall (Canoe)
Joshua Riker–Fox (Modern Pentathlon)
Suzanne Weckend (Triathlon) – Commonwealth Games Canada
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Jeff Pain (Skeleton) – Canadian Olympic Committee

2009-2010

Andrew Nisker (Tennis) – President
Erik Petursson (Diving) – Vice President
Alexandra Orlando (Rhythmic Gymnastics) – Treasurer
Suzanne Weckend (Triathlon) – Corporate Secretary, Commonwealth Games Canada
Nicole Forrester (Athletics)
Thomas Hall (Canoe)
Joshua Riker–Fox (Modern Pentathlon)
Josh Vander Vies (Boccia)
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
David Calder (Rowing) – Canadian Olympic Committee

2008-2009

Andrew Nisker (Tennis) – President
Chris Daw (Curling) – Vice President
Erik Petursson (Diving) – Treasurer
Alec Denys (Archery) – Corporate Secretary, Canadian Paralympic Committee
Erin Carter (Cycling)
Nicole Forrester (Athletics)
Alexandra Orlando (Rhythmic Gymnastics)
Josh Vander Vies (Boccia)
Sara–Lynne Knockwood (Taekwondo) – Aboriginal Sport Circle
Alexa Loo (Snowboard) – Canadian Olympic Committee
Suzanne Weckend (Triathlon) – Commonwealth Games Canada

2007-2008

Claire Carver Dias (Synchronized Swimming) – President
Trevino Betty (Athletics) – Vice President
Andrew Nisker (Tennis) – Treasurer
Erin Carter (Cycling) – Secretary
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Alexa Loo (Snowboard) – Canadian Olympic Committee
Sara–Lynne Knockwood (Taekwondo) – Aboriginal Sport Circle
Suzanne Weckend (Triathlon) – Commonwealth Games Canada
Jason Myslicki (Nordic Combined)
Chris Daw (Curling)
Jason Dunkerley (Athletics)

2006-2007

Claire Carver Dias (Synchronized Swimming) – President
Michael Smith (Wrestling) – Past President
Trevino Betty (Athletics) – Vice President
Aaron Lowe (Figure Skating) – Treasurer
Erik Petursson (Diving) – Secretary
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Jason Myslicki (Nordic Combined)
Iain Brambell (Rowing)
Daniel Igali (Wrestling) – Canadian Olympic Committee
Scott Sandison (Field Hockey)
Sara–Lynne Knockwood (Taekwondo) – Aboriginal Sport Circle
Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics) – Commonwealth Games Canada

2005-2006

Michael Smith (Wrestling) – President
Kirstin Normand (Synchronized Swimming) – Vice President
Aaron Lowe (Figure Skating) – Treasurer
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Dominique Vallée (Windsurfing)
Erik Petursson (Diving)
Iain Brambell (Rowing)
Janice Forsyth (Athletics) – Aboriginal Sport Circle
Karen Purdy (Curling) – Canadian Olympic Committee
Tonia Timperley (Taekwondo)
Trevino Betty (Athletics) – Commonwealth Games Canada

2004-2005

Michael Smith (Wrestling) – President
Kirstin Normand (Synchronized Swimming) – Vice President
Claire Carver Dias (Synchronized Swimming) – Corporate Secretary
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Dominique Vallée (Windsurfing)
Iain Brambell (Rowing)
Janice Forsyth (Athletics) – Aboriginal Sport Circle
Karen Purdy (Curling) – Canadian Olympic Committee
Ryan Savage (Boxing)
Tonia Timperley (Taekwondo)
Trevino Betty (Athletics) – Commonwealth Games Canada

2003-2004

Mike Smith (Wrestling) – President
Kirstin Normand (Synchro) – Vice President
Alexa Loo (Snowboard) – Treasurer
Claire Carver Dias (Synchronized Swimming) – Corporate Secretary
Ian Bird – Past Chair
Alec Denys (Archery) – Canadian Paralympic Committee
Iain Brambell (Rowing)
Janice Forsyth (Athletics) – Aboriginal Sport Circle
Lilo Ljubisic (Athletics)
Ryan Savage (Boxing)
Trevino Betty (Athletics) – Commonwealth Games Canada
Bill Abbott (Sailing) / Chris Farstad (Bobsleigh) – Canadian Olympic Committee

2002-2003

Greg Edgelow (Wrestling) – Chair, resigned
Ian Bird (Field Hockey) – Vice Chair / Interim Chair
Alexa Loo (Snowboard) – Treasurer
Mike Smith (Wrestling) – Corporate Secretary
Carla Qualtrough (Swimming) – resigned as Vice Chair
Bill Abbott (Sailing)
Janice Forsyth (Athletics)
Lisa Ling (Karate)
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Todd Nicholson (Sledge Hockey) – resigned
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)
Nadine Rolland (Swimming)
Kirstin Normand (Synchronized Swimming)

2001-2002

Greg Edgelow (Wrestling) – Chair
Carla Qualtrough (Swimming) – Vice Chair
Jacques Bouchard (Athletics) – Treasurer
Mike Smith (Wrestling) – Corporate Secretary
Bill Abbott (Sailing) – COC
Ian Bird (Field Hockey)
Janice Forsyth (Athletics) – ASC
Lisa Ling (Karate)
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Todd Nicholson (Sledge Hockey) – CPC
Patrick Roberge (Judo)
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)
Mike Strange (Boxing) – CGAC – resigned
Tara Teigen (Snowboard)

2000-2001

Susanne Dandenault (Weightlifting) – Chair
Kris Burley (Gymnastics) – Vice Chair
Mike Smith (Wrestling) – Secretary
Jacques Bouchard (Athletics) – Treasurer
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)
Laura Inward (Beach Volleyball)
Lisa Ling (Karate)
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Patrick Roberge (Judo)
Tara Teigen (Snowboard)
Carla Qualtrough (Swimming)
Janice Forsyth (Athletics)
Greg Edgelow (Wrestling)
Molly Killingbeck (Athletics) – CGAC
Curt Harnett (Cycling) – COA AC
Karen Purdy (Curling) – COA AC

1999–2000

Lori Johnstone (Racquetball) – resigned as Chair
Susanne Dandenault (Weightlifting) – Interim Chair
Kris Burley (Gymnastics) – Vice Chair
Jacques Bouchard (Athletics) – Treasurer
Todd Allison (Freestyle Ski) – Secretary
Lisa Alexander (Synchronized Swimming) – CGAC
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo)
Megan Gordon (Diving) – CGAC
Curt Harnett (Cycling) – COA AC
Laura Inward (Beach Volleyball)
Mike Kelly (Cross Country Ski) – ASC
Lisa Ling (Karate)
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Mark Ludbrook (Alpine) – CPC
Shane Pearsall (Hockey) – COA AC
Patrick Roberge (Judo)
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)

Autumn 1999

Lori Johnstone (Racquetball) – Chair
Kris Burley (Gymnastics) – Vice Chair
Jacques Bouchard (Athletics) – Treasurer
Todd Allison (Freestyle Ski) – Secretary
Lisa Alexander (Synchronized Swimming) – CGAC
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo)
Susanne Dandenault (Weightlifting)
Megan Gordon (Diving) – CGAC
Curt Harnet (Cycling) – COA AC
Laura Inward (Beach Volleyball)
Lilo Ljubisic (Athletics)
Mark Ludbrook (Alpine) – CPC
Shane Pearsall (Hockey) – COA AC
Ann Peel (Athletics)
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Summer 1999

Lori Johnstone (Racquetball) – Chair
Kris Burley (Gymnastics) – Vice Chair
Jacques Bouchard (Athletics) – Treasurer
Todd Allison (Freestyle Ski) – Secretary
Lisa Alexander (Synchronized Swimming) – CGAC
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo)
Susanne Dandenault (Weightlifting)
Megan Gordon (Diving) – CGAC
Curt Harnett (Cycling) – COA AC
Laura Inward (Beach Volleyball)
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Mark Ludbrook (Alpine) – CPC
Shane Pearsall (Hockey) – COA AC
Ann Peel (Athletics)
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Winter 1998

Lori Johnstone (Racquetball) – Chair
Kris Burley (Gymnastics) – Vice Chair
Jacques Bouchard (Athletics) – Treasurer
Todd Allison (Freestyle Ski) – Secretary
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo)
Susanne Dandenault (Weightlifting)
Laura Inward (Beach Volleyball)
Norma Lorincz (Cycling) – CPC
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Shane Pearsall (Hockey) – COA AC
Ann Peel (Athletics)
Ian Soellner (Modern Pentathlon)
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Summer 1998

Lori Johnstone (Racquetball) – Chair
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo) – Vice Chair
Todd Allison (Freestyle Ski) – Treasurer
Greg Edgelow (Wrestling) – Secretary
Ed Drakich (Beach Volleyball) – Past Chair
Kris Burley (Gymnastics)
Dede Laframboise (Equestrian)
Norma Lorincz (Cycling) – CPC
Lilo Ljubisic (Athletics)
Shane Pearsall (Hockey) – COA AC
Ann Peel (Athletics)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Summer 1997

Ed Drakich (Beach Volleyball) – Chair / Treasurer
Lori Johnstone (Racquetball) – Vice Chair
Ann Peel (Athletics) – Past Chair
Greg Edgelow (Wrestling) – Secretary
Susan Auch (Speed Skating)
Rebeccah Borneman (Swimming) – CPC
Michelle Cameron–Coulter (Synchronized Swimming) – CSC
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo)
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Charmaine Crooks (Athletics)
Leslie Estwick (Athletics) – CGAC
Dede Laframboise (Equestrian)
Lilo Ljubisic (Athletics)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Fall 1996

Ed Drakich (Beach Volleyball) – Chair / Treasurer
Lori (Hollingworth) Johnstone (Racquetball) – Vice Chair
Ann Peel (Athletics) – Past Chair
Greg Edgelow (Wrestling) – Secretary
Susan Auch (Speed Skating)
Rebeccah Borneman (Swimming) – CPC
Michelle Cameron-Coulter (Synchronized Swimming) – CSC
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Jean-Pierre Cantin (Judo)
Charmaine Crooks (Athletics)
Leslie Estwick (Athletics) – CGAC
Dede Laframboise (Equestrian)
Lilo Ljubisic (Para Athletics)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Summer 1996

Ann Peel (Athletics) – Chair
Lori (Hollingworth) Johnstone (Racquetball) – Vice Chair
Ed Drakich (Beach Volleyball) – Treasurer
Bruce Robinson (Freestyle Ski) – Secretary
Susan Auch (Speed Skating)
Rebeccah Borneman (Swimming)
Michelle Cameron-Coulter (Synchronized Swimming) – CSC
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Charmaine Crooks (Athletics)
Greg Edgelow (Wrestling)
Leslie Estwick (Athletics) – CGAC
Ingrid Liepa (Speed Skating)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Dan Thompson (Swimming) – Ex–officio
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Spring 1996 – CAA name changed to Athletes CAN

Ann Peel (Athletics) – Chair
Lori (Hollingworth) Johnstone (Racquetball) – Vice Chair
Ed Drakich (Beach Volleyball) – Treasurer
Bruce Robinson (Freestyle Ski) – Secretary
Dede Laframboise (Equestrian) – ED
Susan Auch (Speed Skating)
Rebeccah Borneman (Swimming) – Paralympics
Michelle Cameron-Coulter (Synchronized Swimming) – CSC
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Charmaine Crooks (Athletics)
Greg Edgelow (Wrestling)
Leslie Estwick (Athletics) – CGAC
Ingrid Liepa (Speed Skating)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Dan Thompson (Swimming) – Ex–officio
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Fall 1995

Ann Peel (Athletics) – Chair
Dede Laframboise (Equestrian) – ED
Ed Drakich (Beach Volleyball) – Treasurer
Susan Auch (Speed Skating)
Rebeccah Borneman (Swimming) – Paralympics
Michelle Cameron-Coulter (Synchronized Swimming) – CSC
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Charmaine Crooks (Athletics)
Lori (Hollingworth) Johnstone (Racquetball)
Ingrid Liepa (Speed Skating)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Bruce Robinson (Freestyle Ski)
Dan Thompson (Swimming) – Ex–officio
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

Spring 1995

Ann Peel (Athletics) – Chair
Dan Thompson (Swimming) – Vice Chair
Dede Laframboise (Equestrian) – ED
Susan Auch (Speed Skating)
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Charmaine Crooks (Athletics)
Tom Hainey (Swimming) – CSC
Lori (Hollingworth) Johnstone (Racquetball)
Lisa Ling (Karate)
Luci La Roche (Alpine)
Georgette Reed (Athletics)
Bruce Robinson (Freestyle Ski)
Rob Snoek (Para Athletics) – CPC
Dano Thorne (Soccer) – ASC

1993-94

Ann Peel (Athletics) – Chair
Sandra Levy (Field Hockey) – Secretary
Kevin Gardner (Wheelchair Sports)
Denise Kelly (Cycling)
Oivind Naess (Orienteering)
Eli Pasquale (Basketball)
James Kendrick (Judo) – CGAC Rep
Kay Worthington (Rowing)

Provisional CAA Board – 1992-93

Ann Peel (Athletics) – Chair
Heather Clarke (Rowing)
Steve Podborski (Alpine Ski)
Monica Lueg (Volleyball)
Shelly Steiner (Fencing)
Dan Thompson (Swimming) – Treasurer


Canadian Website Hosting provided by Port 80 Solutions