ANNOUNCING THE FINALISTS FOR 41ST CANADIAN SPORT AWARDS! 18 Winners in 4 Categories To Be Unveiled at Gala Event in Ottawa September 20th

OTTAWA (September 6, 2018) - AthletesCAN is proud to announce the finalists of the 41st Canadian Sport Awards (CSA), Canada’s premier event for national sport achievement and leadership recognition. The names of the 18 winners in the CSA’s 4 categories will be unveiled at a black-tie event to be held at the Brookstreet Hotel in Ottawa on Thursday, September 20th.

Standout athletes from the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic and Paralympic Games dominate the “Winter Sport Performance” category, while the “Summer Sport Performance” category honours top results from the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, World Championships and other world leading performances. The categories of “Influencer” and “Corporate Excellence” honour contributions made by athletes, system leaders and corporations that have had a significant impact on Canada’s sport community and society as a whole.

“We are thrilled to announce these exceptional finalists for the 2018 Canadian Sport Awards”, said Dasha Peregoudova, President of AthletesCAN.  “They are a true representation of Canadian excellence in sport and we congratulate them for their accomplishments on and off the field of play. We look forward to bringing the sport community together in Ottawa on September 20th to honour these individuals and corporations.”

2018 CANADIAN SPORT AWARDS' FINALISTS

WINTER SPORT PERFORMANCE

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Kim Boutin, Short Track Speed Skating
Alex Gough, Luge
Kaetlyn Osmond, Figure Skating
Kelsey Serwa, Ski Cross

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Ted-Jan Bloemen, Long Track Speed Skating
Samuel Girard, Short Track Speed Skating
Mikael Kingsbury, Freestyle Skiing (Moguls)
Brian McKeever, Para Cross Country Skiing

PARTNERS OF THE YEAR
Bobsleigh (2-Man) – Alex Kopacz & Justin Kripps
Curling (Mixed) – Kaitlyn Lawes & John Morris
Figure Skating (Dance) – Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir
Short Track Speed Skating (Men’s Relay) – Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Pascal Dion, Charle Cournoyer

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Curling – Team Jennifer Jones 
Curling – 2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Team
Ice Hockey – 2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Team
Ice Hockey – 2018 PyeongChang Olympic Women’s Team

SUMMER SPORT PERFORMANCE

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Ellie Black, Artistic Gymnastics
Brooke Henderson, Golf
Kylie Masse, Swimming
Taylor Ruck, Swimming

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Aaron Brown, Athletics
Brent Lakatos, Para-Athletics
Nate Riech, Para-Athletics
Damian Warner, Athletics

PARTNERS OF THE YEAR
Beach Volleyball - Melissa Humana-Paredes, Sarah Pavan
Artistic Gymnastics (Women’s Team) - Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko, Jade Chrobok, Shallon Olsen, Brittany Rogers
Rowing (Women’s Eight) - Lisa ROMAN, Lisa Kristin BAUDER, Nicole HARE, Hillary JANSSENS, Christine ROPER, Susanne GRAINGER, Jennifer MARTINS, Rebecca ZIMMERMAN, Kristen KIT (Coxswain)
Sprint Canoe (C2-500M) – Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Katie Vincent

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Basketball - Men's 2018 Commonwealth Games Team
Basketball - Women's 2018 Commonwealth Games Team  
Lacrosse - Men's 2018 World Championship Team
Softball - Women's 2018 World Championship Team

INFLUENCERS

Bruce Kidd Leadership Award
Chandra Crawford
Chelsey Gotell
Karina LeBlanc
Adam Van Koeverden

AthletesCAN Social Responsibility Award 
Katrina Monton
Todd Nicholson
Karen Paquin
Mark Tewksbury

Leadership in Sport Award
Richard Crepin
John Furlong
Sandra Gage
Michele O’Keefe

True Sport Award
Denis Beaudoin
Mark McMorris
Denny Morrison
Jill Officer

Inclusion Award - Obliterating Barriers in Sport 
Arjan Bhullar
Anastasia Bucsis
Billy Bridges & Sami Jo Small
Kristen Worley

#AthleteVoice Award – Rep of the Year
Thea Culley
Inaki Gomez
Leo Landry
Paul Stutz

CORPORATE EXCELLENCE

Individual Athlete Support
B2Ten
CANFund
MAWER

National Team Support
Finger Foods Studio
PCL Constructors Canada Inc.
Solace

National Initiative Support
Parasport Jumpstart Fund (Canadian Tire Corporation)
Podium Tracker Program – Speed Skating Canada (Intact Insurance)
RBC Training Ground (Royal Bank of Canada)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Mark Arendz
Melissa Human-Paredes & Sarah Pavan
Mollie Jepsen
Mikael Kingsbury
Taylor Ruck
Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir

The 41st Canadian Sport Awards, hosted by Olympians and CBC Broadcasters Perdita Felicien and Alex Despatie, will be held in Ottawa on Thursday, September 20, 2018 at the Brookstreet Hotel, as part of the 26th annual AthletesCAN Forum. Tickets are available at: https://athletescan.com/en/canadian-sport-awards-ticket-portal.

-30-

About AthletesCAN
As the voice of Canadian national team athletes, AthletesCAN ensures an athlete-centered sport system by developing athlete leaders who influence sport policy and, as role models, inspire a strong sport culture.

To learn more about the 2018 Canadian Sport Awards, or for any other information related to AthletesCAN, please contact:

Ashley LaBrie
Executive Director
AthletesCAN
(613) 526-4025
[email protected]
www.athletescan.com

Filed in: